Privacy Policy

Effective as of 22 November 2019, BMC Ventures Limited (“BMC”) and its subsidiaries (collectively, the “BMC Group” or “we” or “us” or “our”) have updated our Privacy Policy.

Please read this document carefully before using the BMC Website, ProfileSIS dashboard, ProfileSIS website, or the ProfileSIS Helpdesk.

This privacy policy sets out how BMC uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website or services.

BMC Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or ProfileSIS, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BMC Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Protection Act 2018, once in force, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is BMC Ventures Ltd., Ashgrove House, Monument Park, Chalgrove, OX44 7RW.

What we collect

When you register for ProfileSIS or sign up for information on bmcgroup.co.uk we collect the following information:

Information you give us

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and any phone number used to contact us or provided via the Helpdesk

Information we collect about you

  • Technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from out site, downloading errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may contact you to inform you of downtime, maintenance or improvements to ProfileSIS
  • We may contact you to inform you of promotions and offers, if you have opted in via the BMC website
  • We may contact you in response to a query via the website or ProfileSIS Helpdesk 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Lawful basis for Processing

We only process your data when we have a lawful reason for doing so. The lawful reason we use to process your personal data may differ for each processing activity.

The personal information that we collect so that we can provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, is processed under Legitimate Interest. This means that it is in the interests of both the data subject (yourself) and BMC Group to process the data, i.e. so that ProfileSIS works effectively or in response to a Helpdesk ticket.

All direct marketing communications will require your consent.

How long we keep your data for

We will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it.

In certain circumstances we have a statutory obligation to keep your personal information for a set period of time for example financial information (normally 6-7 years) for financial auditing purposes. If you require more information about our data retention policy then please contact [email protected]

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used via Google Analytics. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Complaints

If you wish to complain to BMC Group, please write to us at [email protected]

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office.